Data Protection

Data Protection

Stranger Collective needs to gather and use certain information about individuals. These can include newsletter subscribers, customers, suppliers, business contacts, employees and other people the organisation has a relationship with or may need to contact.

Personal information means information which relates to a living individual who can be identified from that information such as names, e-mail addresses, personal home addresses, personal phone numbers, personal bank account details, personal description and photograph, etc. (“Personal Information”).

This policy describes how this personal information must be collected, handled and stored to meet the company’s data protection standards — and to comply with the law.

Stranger Collective (“we”, “our”, “us”) is committed to protecting and respecting Personal Information. We will treat Personal Information securely.

We are the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (“Data Protection Legislation”).

If you are unhappy with how we handle your Personal Information, you can notify the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by calling their helpline on: 0303 123 1113.

Read a summary of our approach to Data Protection and how we collect, handle and store your data and view our Privacy Policy , or email us if you have any questions, comments and requests regarding your Personal Information (including how to object to us processing your Personal Information).

nbewsletter signup


Tweetverse

From the Feed

Join Stranger Collective

Join Stranger Collective

Freshly graduated or looking to spend time in a creative studio where exciting new things are happening? We’re looking for a new studio intern.

 

 

Read More 〉

Instagram: Grow Your Audience, Workshop

Instagram: Grow Your Audience, Workshop

Mystified by hashtags? Only followed by your mum? PopUp School founder Michele Ferron is coming to the Stranger studio this July to run an Instagram: Grow Your Audience workshop…and you’re all invited.

Read More 〉

Green & Blue: Creative Breakfast

Green & Blue: Creative Breakfast

The birds, the bees and the breakfast. Kate Christman came in to talk bricks and balls for April’s Creative Breakfast.

Read More 〉

Rubarb Rhubarb: What’s tech doing to language?

Rubarb Rhubarb: What's tech doing to language?

Copywriting for tech has got Phylly Feeding on language. Here’s her meander through the philosophical quandaries it’s thrown up.

Read More 〉
nbewsletter signup


Tweetverse