Data Protection

Data Protection

Stranger Collective needs to gather and use certain information about individuals. These can include newsletter subscribers, customers, suppliers, business contacts, employees and other people the organisation has a relationship with or may need to contact.

Personal information means information which relates to a living individual who can be identified from that information such as names, e-mail addresses, personal home addresses, personal phone numbers, personal bank account details, personal description and photograph, etc. (“Personal Information”).

This policy describes how this personal information must be collected, handled and stored to meet the company’s data protection standards — and to comply with the law.

Stranger Collective (“we”, “our”, “us”) is committed to protecting and respecting Personal Information. We will treat Personal Information securely.

We are the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (“Data Protection Legislation”).

If you are unhappy with how we handle your Personal Information, you can notify the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by calling their helpline on: 0303 123 1113.

Read a summary of our approach to Data Protection and how we collect, handle and store your data and view our Privacy Policy , or email us if you have any questions, comments and requests regarding your Personal Information (including how to object to us processing your Personal Information).

nbewsletter signup


Tweetverse

  • “The rich, the frantic, the soulful, the hard-driving, the rhythmic, the open, the graceful, the fluid, the cool, t… ,
  • Stuart's bringing 1000 mind-readers down to Falmouth and into our world. Buy a limited early bird ticket (£15) to b… ,
  • "If the job of magic is to astonish people, then this is the best magic I've ever done" ,

From the Feed

1000 Mindreaders

1000 Mindreaders

Are you thinking what we’re thinking?

Find out one mind-expanding, curiosity-quenching, conversation-starting Friday night in the Stranger studio, this September.

Read More 〉

Pressing matters

Pressing matters

July’s creative breakfast was a feast of print and poetry. And it’s got us praising the small press.

Read More 〉

A Rush to the Head

A Rush to the Head

Why this summer has been about taking time to ride with the wild.

Read More 〉

Boats, waves, records and flames

Boats, waves, records and flames

Read about Firelight number three: a sun-bathed night by the riverside.

Read More 〉
nbewsletter signup


Tweetverse

  • “The rich, the frantic, the soulful, the hard-driving, the rhythmic, the open, the graceful, the fluid, the cool, t… ,
  • Stuart's bringing 1000 mind-readers down to Falmouth and into our world. Buy a limited early bird ticket (£15) to b… ,
  • "If the job of magic is to astonish people, then this is the best magic I've ever done" ,